Coconut Oil Benefits

Because of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency concerning health claims on any product, including web sites, you will find that Essence of Eden being a UK company is limited in what it is allowed to publish in this area.

So in order to stay within the letter of the law we strongly recommend that each individual wanting to know howCoconut Oil Makes a difference,  carry out their own research. There is a wealth of information available on the internet.  One site that we are happy to promote is written by Coconut Enthusiast Dr. Bruce Fife, C.N., N.D. a certified nutritionist and naturopath. You will find this site most enlightening www.coconutresearchcenter.com

Click here to visit the Coconut Research Center

What we can tell you about our oil, however, is that we import the absolute finest Organic Extra Virgin coconut oil. Our farm is certified Organic, which means that no fertiliser or pesticides nor any other growth promoting chemicals are added to the soil to enhance the plantations harvest.  The processing is also certified organic. 

Many suppliers claim to have USDA certification but in some cases only the processing plants carry that inspection certificate, not the actual farms themselves. Therefore, their organic status cannot be verified. So we are different and that difference is apparent in quality, taste and smell. If you would like a free sample of our oil, we would be happy to supply you, but request that you cover the postage and packaging at a cost of £1.25.

Essence of Eden Organic Extra Virgin coconut oil, has an extensive range of uses. To meet all of your culinary requirements, it can be used in baking, frying, grilling, roasting, on toast or straight off the spoon. Any recipe calling for butter, oil or margarine, coconut oil can be used instead. You will find it a clear fluid when warm, solid when cool.  It has a delicious fresh light coconut-creamy taste unlike some coconut oil products, which leave a burnt taste and aroma.

This coconut oil can also be used to moisturise skin, face, body and hair. When used as a moisturiser, you may need to re-apply a few times to reach your own saturation point whilst the skin adapts. This is because commercial beauty products contain a percentage of water which immediately satisfies the skin. It is highly recommended for aromatherapy and massage, being an excellent carrier oil.

Coconut Oil is a medium chain fatty acid (MCFA) which means that it is immediately converted into energy when ingested and therefore it is not possible to store coconut oil in the body. This is unlike other oils that have been hydrogenated making it extremely difficult for the body to digest, causing obesity and weight gain.

We look forward to being of service to you and are happy to supply information sheets authored by Bruce Fife.  Simply call our freephone number on 0800 458 29 28.

Read more about the benifits of Coconut Oil in the following articles


IMPORTANT:-The Information contained on this web site and in our E-Mails is provided for
informational purposes only, and is not meant to substitute for the advise provided by physicians or other medical professionals.
This information should not be used to diagnose or treat any health problems or illnesses without consulting your usual health care professional. Please consult your doctor with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition.