|
Because
of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
concerning health claims on any product, including web sites, you
will find that Essence of Eden being a UK company is limited in what it is allowed to publish in this area.
So
in order to stay within the letter of the law we strongly
recommend that each individual wanting to know how Coconut Oil
makes a difference, carry out their own research. There is a wealth of information available on the internet.
One site that we are happy to promote is written by Coconut
Enthusiast Dr. Bruce Fife, C.N., N.D. a certified nutritionist and
naturopath. You
will find this site most enlightening: www.coconutresearchcenter.com
What we can tell you about our oil, however, is that we import
the absolute finest Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil. Our
farm is certified Organic, which means that no fertiliser or
pesticides nor any other growth promoting chemicals are added to
the soil to enhance the
plantations harvest. The
processing is also certified organic.
Many
suppliers claim to have USDA certification but in some cases only the processing
plants carry that inspection certificate, not the actual farms
themselves. Therefore,
their organic status cannot be verified. So we are different and that difference is apparent in
quality, taste and smell. If
you would like a free sample of our oil, we would be happy to
supply you, but request that you cover the postage and packaging
at a cost of £1.25.
Essence
of Eden Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, has an extensive range
of uses. To meet all
of your culinary requirements, it can be used in baking, frying,
grilling, roasting, on toast or straight off the spoon. Any recipe calling for butter, oil or margarine, Coconut
Oil can be used instead. You
will find it a clear fluid when warm, solid when cool.
It has a delicious fresh light coconut-creamy taste unlike
some coconut oil products, which leave a burnt taste and aroma.
This
coconut oil can also be used to moisturise skin, face, body and
hair. When used as a
moisturiser, you may need to re-apply a few times to reach your
own saturation point whilst the skin adapts. This is because commercial beauty products contain a
percentage of water which immediately satisfies the skin. It is highly recommended for aromatherapy and massage,
being an excellent carrier oil.
Coconut
Oil is a medium chain fatty acid (MCFA) which means that it is
immediately converted into energy when ingested and
therefore it is not possible to store coconut oil in the
body .This is unlike other oils that have been hydrogenated making
it
extremely difficult for the body to digest, causing obesity and
weight gain.
We
look forward to being of service to you and are happy to supply
information sheets authored by Bruce Fife.
Simply call our freephone number on 0800 458 29 28.
|